گروه*بندی این رقابت*ها به شرح زیر است:
گروه a
1. آفریقای جنوبی
2. مکزیک
3. اروگوئه
4. فرانسه
آفریقای جنوبی - مکزیک ؛ کیپ*تاون، جمعه 21 خرداد 89 (بازی افتتاحیه)
اروگوئه - فرانسه ؛ ژوهانسبورگ، شنبه 22 خرداد 89
آفریقای جنوبی - اروگوئه ؛ پرتوریا، چهارشنبه 26 خرداد 89
فرانسه - مکزیک ؛ پولوکوانه ، پنج*شنبه 27 خرداد 89
مکزیک - اروگوئه ؛ روشتنبرگ، سه*شنبه 1 تیر 89
فرانسه - آفریقای جنوبی ؛ مانگوئانگ، سه*شنبه 1 تیر 89
گروه b
1. آرژانتین
2. نیجریه
3. کره جنوبی
4. یونان
آرژانتین - نیجریه ؛ ژوهانسبورگ، شنبه 22 خرداد 89
کره جنوبی - یونان ؛ بندر الیزابت، شنبه 22 خرداد 89
یونان - نیجریه ؛ مانگوئانگ، پنج*شنبه 27 خرداد 89
آرژانتین - کره جنوبی ؛ ژوهانسبورگ، پنج*شنبه 27 خرداد 89
نیجریه - کره جنوبی ؛ دوربان، سه*شنبه 1 تیر 89
یونان - آرژانتین ؛ پولوکوانه، سه*شنبه 1 تیر 89
گروه c
1. انگلیس
2. آمریکا
3. الجزایر
4. اسلونی
انگلیس - آمریکا ؛ روشتنبورگ، شنبه 23 خرداد 89
الجزایر - اسلونی ؛ پولوکوانه، یک*شنبه 24 خرداد 89
اسلونی - آمریکا ؛ ژوهانسبورگ، جمعه 28 خرداد 89
انگلستان - الجزایر ؛ کیپ*تاون، جمعه 28 خرداد 89
اسلونی - انگلستان ؛ بندر الیزابت، چهارشنبه 2 تیر 89
آمریکا - الجزایر ؛ پرتوریا، چهارشنبه 2 تیر 89
گروه d
1. آلمان
2. استرالیا
3. صربستان
4. غنا
آلمان - استرالیا ؛ دوربان، یک*شنبه 24 خرداد 89
صربستان - غنا ؛ پرتوریا، یک*شنبه 24 خرداد 89
آلمان - صربستان ؛ بندر الیزابت، جمعه 28 خرداد 89
غنا - استرالیا ؛ روشتنبورگ، شنبه 30 خرداد 89
غنا - آلمان ؛ ژوهانسبورگ، چهارشنبه 2 تیر 89
استرالیا - صربستان ؛ نلسپروئیت، چهارشنبه 2 تیر 89
گروه e
1. هلند
2. دانمارک
3. ژاپن
4. کامرون
هلند - دانمارک ؛ ژوهانسبورگ، دو*شنبه 25 خرداد 89
ژاپن - کامرون ؛ مانگوئانگ ، دوشنبه 25 خرداد 89
هلند - ژاپن ؛ دوربان، شنبه 30 خرداد 89
کامرون - دانمارک ؛ پرتوریا، شنبه 30 خرداد 89
دانمارک - ژاپن ؛ روشتنبرگ، پنج*شنبه 3 تیر 89
کامرون - هلند ؛ کیپ تاون، پنج*شنبه 3 تیر 89
گروه f
1. ایتالیا
2. پاراگوئه
3. نیوزیلند
4. اسلواکی
ایتالیا - پاراگوئه ؛ کیپ تاون، دوشنبه 25 خرداد 89
نیوزیلند - اسلواکی ؛ روشتنبرگ، سه*شنبه 26 خرداد 89
اسلواکی - پاراگوئه ؛ مانگوائنگ، یک*شنبه 31 خرداد 89
ایتالیا - نیوزیلند ؛ نلسپروئیت، یک*شنبه 31 خرداد 89
اسلواکی - ایتالیا ؛ ژوهانسبورگ، پنج*شنبه 3 تیر 89
پاراگوئه - نیوزیلند ؛ پولوکوانه، پنج*شنبه 3 تیر 89
گروه g
1. برزیل
2. کره شمالی
3. ساحل عاج
4. پرتغال
ساحل عاج - پرتغال ؛ بندر الیزابت، سه*شنبه 26 خرداد 89
برزیل - کره شمالی ؛ ژوهانسبورگ، سه*شنبه 26 خرداد 89
برزیل - ساحل عاج؛ ژوهانسبورگ، یک*شنبه 31 خرداد 89
پرتغال - کره شمالی ؛ کیپ تاون، دوشنبه 1 تیر 89
پرتغال - برزیل ؛ دوربان، جمعه 4 تیر 89
کره شمالی - ساحل عاج ؛ نلسپروئیت، جمعه 4 تیر 89
گروه h
1. اسپانیا
2. سوئیس
3. هندوراس
4. شیلی
هندوراس - شیلی ؛ نلسپروئیت، چهارشنبه 27 خرداد 89
اسپانیا - سوئیس ؛ دوربان، چهارشنبه 27 خرداد 89
شیلی - سوئیس؛ بندر الیزابت، دوشنبه 1 تیر 89
اسپانیا - هندوراس ؛ ژوهانسبورگ، دوشنبه 1 تیر 89
شیلی - اسپانیا ؛ پرتوریا، جمعه 4 تیر 89
سوئیس - هندوراس؛ مانگوئانگ، جمعه 4 تیر 89